functional
products

plant
derivatives

basic
raw
materials

active
principles

body care

face care

cosmetics
make-up

hair care

sun
protection

oral care

You are here

18-BETA GLYCYRRHETIC ACID

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

18-beta glycyrrhetinic acid is a pentacyclic triterpenic acid extracted from the licorice plant (Glycyrrhiza glabra) and is a white powder soluble in ethanol and glycol but insoluble in water.

Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and healing properties, it is widely used in the cosmetics sector for subjects with sensitive and delicate skin, in soothing products for children, in aftershave and after sun and in the treatment of inflamed skin following atopic and seborrheic dermatitis.

Advantages:

  • its inhibitory effect on the inflammatory response avoids the side effects and contraindications characteristic of cortisone drugs, typically used in these situations.
  • the activity is already performed at low dosage (0.5-1.5%) to which no undesirable effects occur.
back