functional
products

plant
derivatives

basic
raw
materials

active
principles

body care

face care

cosmetics
make-up

hair care

sun
protection

oral care

You are here

DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

Obtained by means of ethanolic extraction from liquorice roots (Glycyrrhiza glabra), dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a water-soluble product that is easy to insert into cosmetic products.

Promptly bioavailable, it carries out a cortison-like activity which makes it effective as an anti-inflammatory, soothing and antioxidant, suggesting a use as a soothing in products for children, in aftershave and after sun and in products to be applied to inflamed and irritated skin affected by dermatitis.

Advantages:

  • avoids the side effects and contraindications characteristic of cortisone drugs, typically used in these situations.
  • low  percentage usage (0.2-2%)
back